Montée des Marches de Sylvester Stallone - Cannes 2019

Sylvester Stallone
3 followers
5 Video Views·Dec 26, 2025
Soirée hommage à Sylvester Stallone avec la diffusion de la version restaurée de Rambo : First Blood
Sylvester Stallone arrives on the Croisette
Take your seat on the big screen
Rambo Saint Last Blood the festivalgoers will discover exclusive images tonight
Before rediscovering Rambo First Blood the 1982 original
Ladies and gentlemen give Sylvester Stallone a standing ovation
Tonight the Cannes Film Festival pays tribute to this actor screenwriter and director
who was discovered in 1971 in a small role alongside Woody Allen in Bananaz
Five years later he wrote the role that would change his career
It was for Rocky
He received an Oscar nomination for Best Actor and Best Screenplay on the way
The film had won the Oscar for Best Picture
In 1978 he moved into directing with The Tavern of Hell
In 1982 he co-wrote Rambo
In 1993 he revived his career at Cannes with Cliffhanger
Second Life with Rocky Balboa in Creed
He also created the series The Expendables
And it was even seen in the Galaxy
The great Sylvester Stallone is with us
In September next year he will be discovered in Rambo V: Last Blood
Basse-Vega where Lucia is from
Sylvester Stallone tonight in Matz Cyrulnik
Rambo V Basse-Vega on the big screen of partner Sylvester Stallone
Sylvester Stallone is welcomed by Thierry Fresneau the general delegate of the Cannes Film Festival
But also David Lysnard the mayor of the city
A final photo
Here it is that was the last one
Hello everyone
Look at me
Are we not happy to have Sylvester Stallone
Are we not happy to have the one who already
Often people talk about past stars
Here we have a star of the present
Someone who has already marked with their name their imprint their face their body their roles
e history of American cinema
Even more than that still
It's an opportunity to discuss the filming the release of Rambo V
Who gave us the idea to invite Sylvester Stallone
Also the first Rambo is called Rambo First Blood
And this Rambo V is called Rambo Last Blood
And this is thanks to the producer Avi Lerner who is
here and there is an entire series
I would like us to thank them since they are all here
Give them a huge round of applause
It's because of all of them that we can enjoy this evening
The producers and distributors
I would like us to give a very warm round of applause for the actress Paz Vega who is here
And I would like to warmly greet the wife and daughter of Sylvester Stallone
the wife and daughter of Sly Stallone
And I would now like
Then you will put down the phones
Yes because you can't both film and clap at the same time
And you can clearly feel that
Thank you for welcoming the great the immense the incomparable Sylvester Stallone
Thank you
Okay so
